FILTER BY FORMAT
Lectures
Theater
Workshop
Live Case
Industry
Clear Filters
FILTER BY SPECIALTY
Aortic Summit
Best of Embolization
CLI Days
MSK Interventions
Interventional Oncology
IR Management
PAIRS Neuro
Venous Forum
Nursing
Clear Filters

WEDNESDAY
MAY 11, 2022

HALL A
HALL B
HALL C
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
WORKSHOP ROOM 4
HALL A
08:00
|
10:00
HCC SUMMIT
R. Salem (USA), M. Ahmed (USA), M. Arabi (KSA)
  1. 08:00
    Conventional TACE vs. DEB TACE: The evidence
    A. Justaniah (KSA)
  2. 08:12
    TARE vs. TACE for HCC Management
    R. Salem (USA)
  3. 08:24
    Radiation Segmentectomy: Curative intent, bridging/downstaging
    A.K. Abdel Aal (USA)
  4. 08:36
    Hepatic Mapping Tips and Tricks: Can mapping be skipped?
    B. Safar (KSA)
  5. 08:48
    Same Day TARE (OMT): Benefits and challenges
    J. Bell (UK)
  6. 09:00
    Dose Optimization for TARE
    M. Ahmed (USA)
  7. 09:12
    How to Manage High Lung Shunt Fraction Prior to TARE?
    A. Khankan (KSA)
  8. 09:24
    Immunotherapy for Advanced HCC: What IR should know
    K. Alshammari (KSA)
  9. 09:36
    Combined TARE and Immunotherapy for HCC
    M. Ahmed (USA)
  10. 09:48
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
08:00
|
10:00
AORTIC SUMMIT I
A. Al Sibaie (UAE), F. Haddad (Lebanon), J. Fatima (USA)
  1. 08:00
    Juxtarenal Aortic Aneurysm: Open surgery gives superior outcome (Debate)
    F. Haddad (Lebanon)
  2. 08:12
    Juxtarenal Aortic Aneurysm: Custom made FEVAR gives superior outcome
    J. Fatima (USA)
  3. 08:24
    Endovascular Options for Hostile Neck
    T. Massimi (Jordan)
  4. 08:36
    FEVAR vs. BREVAR “How do I make the choice?”
    A. Al Sibaie (UAE)
  5. 08:48
    Aortic Arch Interventions: Update
    S. Koussayer (KSA)
  6. 09:00
    CERAB: Technique and outcomes
    Z. Aldin (UK)
  7. 09:12
    How can we Maximise Safety during TEVAR
    H. Zayed (UK)
  8. 09:24
    Acute Uncomplicated Type B Aortic Dissection: Is early intervention justified?
    B. Aljabri (KSA)
  9. 09:36
    Endovascular Options to Deal with Visceral Ischemia in Aortic Dissection
    H. Kobeiter (France)
  10. 09:48
    BREVAR: Inner branches and outer Branches: Are they different
    M. Hamady (UK)
HALL C
08:00
|
10:15
ALLIED HEALTH PROGRAM
K. Othman (KSA)
  1. 08:00
    Inventory Management in IR (Advanced Storage System)
    T. Alanazi (KSA)
  2. 08:25
    IR Technologist Authorship: Closing the gap between what Technologist wants and the profession needs
    I. Aljediea (KSA)
  3. 08:50
    Cryoablation (Pre-Intra & Post Procedure Care)
    M. Nawfal (Jordan)
  4. 09:15
    Research – Stroke Program - Time Flow
    H. Abdraboh (KSA), S. Abualghanam (KSA)
  5. 09:40
    Clinical Competencies and Educational Program for the New VIR Nurse
    K. Abdullah (KSA)
  6. 10:05
    Panel Discussion
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
09:00
|
10:30
WORKSHOP 1
PE Thrombectomy
M. Natour (USA), S. Qanadli (Switzerland), O. Ahmed (USA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
09:00
|
13:00
WORKSHOP 1
Management of Cerebral Aneurysms
Italo Linfante (USA), Mohamed Aggour (UK), Mario Martinez-Galdamez (Spain)
10:00
|
10:30
COFFEE BREAK
HALL B
10:00
|
10:30
LIVE CASE: FEVAR
  1. 10:00
    General Hospital Nuremberg
    E. Verhoeven (Germany)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
10:30
|
12:00
WORKSHOP 2
Thrombectomy Devices
F. Elmasri (USA), O. Bashir (KSA), M. Almarzooqi (UAE)
HALL A
10:30
|
12:30
LIVER IO
A. Khankan (KSA), T. Wah (UK)
  1. 10:30
    Challenging HCC Ablation: Tips and tricks
    O. Hetta (Egypt)
  2. 10:42
    HCC Ablation: How to avoid complications
    M. El Gharib (Egypt)
  3. 10:54
    Trans Arterial Therapies for Intrahepatic Cholangiocarcinoma
    M. Ahmed (USA)
  4. 11:06
    Combination Locoregional Treatments for Intrahepatic Cholangiocarcinoma
    A. Mujoomdar (Canada)
  5. 11:18
    MCRC: DEBIRI or TARE
    J. Bell (UK)
  6. 11:30
    MCRC: PVE or TARE prior to liver resection
    R. Salem (USA)
  7. 11:42
    Trans Arterial Therapies for Neuroendocrine Tumors
    A. Mujoomdar (Canada)
  8. 11:54
    Chemosaturation for Hepatic Malignancies
    S. Modi (UK)
  9. 12:06
    Trans Arterial and Percutaneous Therapies for Liver Oligometastasis from Breast Cancer
    T. De Baere (France)
  10. 12:18
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
10:30
|
12:30
AORTIC SUMMIT II
A. Al Sibaie (UAE), H. Zayed (UK), S. Rostampour (UK)
  1. 10:30
    Chimney EVAR is Equal to Custom Made Devices
    S. Koussayer (KSA)
  2. 10:42
    The Use of Devices Outside IFU is not Justified
    B. Huasen (UK)
  3. 10:54
    Endovascular Options to Treat Common Iliac Aneurysms
    J. Fatima (USA)
  4. 11:06
    Type II Endoleak: Follow up, intervention options and outcome
    S. Binkhamis (KSA)
  5. 11:18
    The Role and Durability of Low Profile EVAR Devices
    B. Aldhafery (KSA)
  6. 11:30
    Closure Devices for EVARs: Patient selection, techniques and safety tricks
    Z. Aldin (UK)
  7. 11:42
    Rupture AAA: What is the ideal set up
    J. Hoballah (Lebanon)
  8. 11:54
    Imaging Surveillance Post EVAR: Update
    T. Rana (KSA)
  9. 12:06
    Percutaneous TEVAR for Traumatic Aortic Transection: Tips and tricks
    R. Akhtar (UK)
  10. 12:18
    Panel Discussion
HALL C
10:30
|
12:30
MSK AND PAIN INTERVENTION
S. Bauones (KSA), M. Alsalman (KSA), G. Niazi (Egypt)
  1. 10:30
    MRI Guided MSK Interventions: What every IR should know
    A. Gangi (France)
  2. 10:42
    MSK Tumor Ablation for Pain Palliation
    A. Kelekis (Greece)
  3. 10:54
    Safety Considerations in Spinal Tumor Ablation
    S. Bauones (KSA)
  4. 11:06
    Pelvic Bone Tumors Ablation and Reconstruction: Challenging cases
    R. Cazzato (France)
  5. 11:18
    Ablation of Osteoid Osteoma in Atypical Sites
    G. Niazi (Egypt)
  6. 11:30
    Updates and Debates on Vertebroplasty
    R. Cazzato (France)
  7. 11:42
    Genicular Nerve Ablation for Chronic Knee Pain
    S. Bauones (KSA)
  8. 11:54
    Percutaneous Management of Shoulder Pain
    M. Alsalman (KSA)
  9. 12:06
    Panel Discussion
WORKSHOP ROOM 4
11:00
|
12:00
NURSING WORKSHOP 1
Quality in IR
M. Al Abri (Oman), H. Al Riyami (Oman)
WORKSHOP ROOM 4
12:00
|
13:00
NURSING WORKSHOP 2
Coagulation Management in IR
S. Abualghanam (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
12:00
|
13:30
WORKSHOP 3
Thyroid Ablation
O. Hetta (Egypt), M. Almoaiqel (KSA), J. Al Koteesh (UAE)
PAIRS Theater
12:30
|
13:30
PAIRS THEATER
Women in IR
H. Kovacsik (France), N. Hammami (Tunisia)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
12:30
|
13:30
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Orbital Atherectomy
F. Alani (UAE)
HALL A
12:30
|
13:00
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
RotarexS Rotational Atherothrombectomy System: A broad range of clinical applications
  1. B. Migliara (Italy), A. Al Sibaie (UAE)
HALL B
12:30
|
13:00
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Utilizing Advanced Solutions in DVT Management: From acute to chronic
  1. M. Lugli (Italy)
13:00
|
14:00
LUNCH BREAK
HALL A
13:00
|
13:30
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Does a Balanced, Dedicated, Venous Stent Offer Durable Symptom Relief?
M. Raafat (UAE)
  1. A. Salem (Egypt), J. Al Koteesh (UAE)
HALL B
13:00
|
13:30
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Mimetic Stent, Supera, in Different Challenging Indications
  1. S. Omar (Egypt)
HALL A
13:30
|
15:00
GEST AT PAIRS
J. Golzarian (USA), H. Abada (UAE), K. Abd El Tawab (Egypt)
  1. 13:30
    EVOH-Based Embolics: What is out there
    B. Arslan (USA)
  2. 13:40
    Handling Glue
    W. Saad (USA)
  3. 13:50
    New Liquid Embolization Technologies
    M. Sapoval (France)
  4. 14:00
    Around the World of New Plugs
    J. Golzarian (USA)
  5. 14:10
    Flow Modifying Microcatheters: Are they ready for prime time?
    A. K. Abdel Aal (USA)
  6. 14:20
    Emborrhoids: Where do we stand?
    K. Abd El Tawab (Egypt)
  7. 14:30
    A Decade of PAE
    T. Bilhim (Portugal)
  8. 14:40
    MSK Embolization: What's new
    Y. Okuno (Japan)
  9. 14:50
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
13:30
|
15:00
LIVER TUMOR BOARD
R. Salem (USA), M. Ahmed (USA), K. Alshammari (KSA), F. Safi (UAE)
  1. 13:30
    A. Justaniah (KSA), M. Arabi (KSA), O. Hetta (Egypt), M. Sobhi (Egypt)
HALL C
13:30
|
15:00
PEDIATRICS
M. Alotaibi (KSA), H. Naser (Egypt), A. Abdelrahman (Egypt)
  1. 13:30
    Pediatric Vascular Access
    H. Alshehri (KSA)
  2. 13:42
    Percutaneous Cecostomy: Indications and technique
    M. Alotaibi (KSA)
  3. 13:54
    Sclerotherapy of Bone Cysts: Tips and tricks
    A. Alzahrani (KSA)
  4. 14:06
    Classification of Vascular Malformations
    H. Naser (Egypt)
  5. 14:18
    Management of Vascular Malformations
    M. Badran (KSA)
  6. 14:30
    Biopsies and Drainages in Children: Tips and tricks
    H. Alshehri (KSA)
  7. 14:42
    Pediatric Liver Transplant Interventions: Vascular and non-vascular
    A. Abdelrahman (Egypt)
  8. 14:54
    Panel Discussion
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
14:00
|
17:00
WORKSHOP 2
Trans-Radial Approach
Pascal Jabbour (USA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
14:00
|
15:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Peripheral Coils: Simplifying embolization: How large volume coils can contribute to achieve desired clinical results
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
14:30
|
15:30
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Revolutionizing PTC procedures: Hands-on Experience
  1. J. Chick (USA)
15:00
|
15:30
COFFEE BREAK
PAIRS Theater
14:30
|
15:30
PAIRS THEATER
Varicoceles/PCS
M. Al Twalah (KSA), A. Habouchi (Algeria)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
14:30
|
15:30
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
HOSTED BY BOSTON SCIENTIFIC
Revolutionizing PTV procedures with SpyGlassTM Discover by Boston Scientific: Hands-On Experience.
J. Chick (USA)
HALL C
15:30
|
16:30
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
A. Alsaadi (KSA), I. Alrashidi (KSA)
HALL B
15:30
|
17:00
AORTIC CASE BASED DISCUSSIONS
F. Elmasri (USA), T. Massimi (Jordan), B. Arslan (USA)
  1. 15:30
    H. Zayed (UK), M. Alomari (Jordan), B. Arslan (USA), M. O. Elfarok (Egypt), F. Elmasri (USA)
HALL B
15:30
|
16:30
LIVE CASE: THROMBECTOMY/AORTIC CASE
Lakeland Regional Health
  1. 15:30
    L. Whitney (USA), J. Park (USA)
HALL C
15:30
|
16:30
PAE: ALL IN ONE
K. Abd El Tawab (Egypt), J. Golzarian (USA)
  1. 15:30
    Anatomical Considerations
    M. Shaker (Egypt)
  2. 15:40
    Patient Preparation and Follow Up
    M. Almoaiqel (KSA)
  3. 15:50
    PAE Technique: Tips and tricks
    Z. Aldin (UK)
  4. 16:00
    PAE: Special cases (very big, very small, median lobe adenoma, etc)
    S. Modi (UK)
  5. 16:10
    PAE: Practice optimization for maximum success
    J. Golzarian (USA)
  6. 16:20
    Panel Discussion
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
15:30
|
17:00
WORKSHOP 4
Biliary Interventions and IR Endoscopy
J. Chick (USA), S. Abdelwahab (Egypt), R. Akhtar (UK)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
16:00
|
17:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Thyroid Workshop
  1. M. Squarcia (Spain)
PAIRS Theater
16:00
|
17:00
PAIRS THEATER
UFE
R. T. Khafagy (Egypt), H. Kovacsik (France), J. Al Koteesh (UAE)
HALL B
16:30
|
17:00

JUNIOR GAMES
HALL C
16:30
|
17:30
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
S. Alammari (KSA), S. Alshehri (KSA)

THURSDAY
MAY 12, 2022

HALL A
HALL B
HALL C
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
WORKSHOP ROOM 4
HALL C
07:55
|
08:00

OPENING REMARKS
HALL C
08:00
|
10:00
SESSION 1: ANEURYSMS
Mohamed Aggour (UK), Khalil Kurdi (KSA), Nadia Hammami (Tunisia)
  1. 08:00
    Risk Factors for Recanalization after Coil Embolization
    Mohamed Zaitoun (Egypt)
  2. 08:15
    Neuro-Interventional Use of Antiplatelets
    Mohamed Zaitoun (Egypt)
  3. 08:30
    FD Shield for Ruptured Aneurysms
    Italo Linfante (USA)
  4. 08:45
    Our Early Experience with Silk Vista Baby Stent: Case series
    Faisal Alghamdi (KSA)
  5. 09:00
    Dissecting Aneurysm: FD Treatment
    Mario Muto (Italy)
  6. 09:15
    Delayed Coil Migration, Incidence, Risk and Management
    Mostafa Mahmoud (Egypt)
  7. 09:30
    Tips and Tricks in Treatment of Acom Aneurysms
    Nadia Hammami (Tunisia)
  8. 09:45
    Discussion
HALL A
08:00
|
10:00
VENOUS SUMMIT
A. Salem (Egypt), S. Qanadli (Switzerland), S. Bin Khamis (KSA)
  1. 08:00
    Thrombotic Events in COVID: Etiology and endovascular management
    J. Kaufman (USA)
  2. 08:12
    Submassive PE: Is there a role for endovascular treatment?
    O. Ahmed (USA)
  3. 08:24
    Endovascular Management of Chronic Pulmonary Hypertension
    S. Qanadli (Switzerland)
  4. 08:36
    Acute DVT: Best candidate for endovascular management?
    G. O'Sullivan (Ireland)
  5. 08:48
    Advances in Thrombectomy Devices: Is lysis still needed?
    A. Al Sibaie (UAE)
  6. 09:00
    Clinical and Physiologic Assessment of Post Thrombotic Syndrome
    J. Kaufman (USA)
  7. 09:12
    Chronic DVT: Best candidate for endovascular management
    A. Salem (Egypt)
  8. 09:24
    IVC Filters: Do we still need them?
    O. Bashir (KSA)
  9. 09:36
    Non Thrombotic May Thurner
    G. O'Sullivan (Ireland)
  10. 09:48
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
08:00
|
10:00
CLI SUMMIT
D. Vorwerk (Germany), M. Al Omari (Jordan), M. Al Twalah (KSA)
  1. 08:00
    Drug Coated Balloons and Technology: Updates
    S. Muller-Hulsbeck (Germany)
  2. 08:12
    Advanced SFA Interventions
    M. Al Twalah (KSA)
  3. 08:24
    Choice of Stents in SFA
    B. Aldhafery (KSA)
  4. 08:36
    Lithotripsy/Atherectomy: The evidence
    D. Vorwerk (Germany)
  5. 08:48
    Advanced Below Knee Interventions: Pedal access and more
    M. Manzi (Italy)
  6. 09:00
    Deep Vein Arterialization: Where we stand
    F. Elmasri (USA)
  7. 09:12
    Optimal Endpoints in Peripheral Arterial Interventions
    A. Alvi (KSA)
  8. 09:24
    Wound Management Post PAD Interventions
    H. Badahdah (KSA)
  9. 09:36
    Optimal Post Procedure Management: DOAC vs. antiplatelets
    S. Sabri (USA)
  10. 09:48
    Panel Discussion
PAIRS Theater
08:00
|
09:00
PAIRS THEATER
PAIRS IN ARABIC
M. Arabi (KSA), S. Huwaijah (UAE), A. Khankan (KSA), F. Barakat (Germany)
PAIRS Theater
09:00
|
10:00
PAIRS THEATER
Radial Access
M. El Gharib (Egypt), M. Zaitoun (Egypt)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
09:00
|
10:30
WORKSHOP 5
Embolic Materials
J. Golzarian (USA), O. Ahmed (USA), H. Abada (UAE)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
09:00
|
10:30
WORKSHOP 6
Cryoablation
S. Bauones (KSA), A. Mujoomdar (Canada), T. Wah (UK)
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
09:00
|
10:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Discover ModìLite: The real organ-sparing treatment for thyroid nodules
K. Abd El Tawab (Egypt)
10:00
|
11:00
COFFEE BREAK
PAIRS Theater
10:30
|
11:30
PAIRS THEATER
TIPS and BRTO
M. Shaker (Egypt), W. Saad (USA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
10:30
|
11:30
Advanced Clinical and Technical Aspects of Microwave Lung Ablation
R. Francesco Grasso (Italy)
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
10:30
|
12:00
WORKSHOP 7
RESIDENTS, FELLOWS AND STUDENTS (RFS)
S. Abulqasim (KSA), A. Bentridi (Canada), E. Hashem (Egypt), A. Zahran (Egypt), M. Eldin (Egypt), H. G. Abdelglil (Egypt), A. Abohimed (KSA), A. Alqubaisi (KSA), J. Towhari (KSA), J. Aljuhani (KSA)
HALL A
11:00
|
11:30
KEYNOTE LECTURE
A. Al Sibaie (UAE), A. Al-Kutoubi (UK)
  1. 11:00
    Immunotherapy and Locoregional Therapies for HCC: Competing or complementing?
    R. Salem (USA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
11:00
|
12:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Lightning 7 & 12
HALL C
11:00
|
12:45
SESSION 2: JOINT ESMINT/PAIRS NEURO SESSION
Mohamed Aggour (UK), Mario Martinez Galdamez (Spain), Pascal Jabbour (USA)
  1. 11:00
    Flow Diversion in Distal Aneurysms
    Mario Martinez Galdamez (Spain)
  2. 11:15
    Robotics in INR
    Vitor Mendez-Pereira (Canada)
  3. 11:45
    WEB Device Predictors of Occlusion and Recurrence Management
    Pascal Jabbour (USA)
  4. 12:05
    A Glimpse into the Future: Virtual reality in angiosuite - Intradys
    Mohammed Aggour (UK)
  5. 12:25
    Stent Assisted Coiling for Bifurcation Aneurysms: Tips and tricks!
    Vipul Gupta (India)
HALL A
11:30
|
13:00
IO ABLATION
O. Hetta (Egypt), T. Wah (UK), A. Alnammi (KSA)
  1. 11:30
    Thyroid Ablation: Patient selection
    A. Alnammi (KSA)
  2. 11:40
    Thyroid Ablation: How I do it
    O. Hetta (Egypt)
  3. 11:50
    Thyroid Ablation: Avoiding and managing complications
    M. Almoaiqel (KSA)
  4. 12:00
    Ablation of Lung Lesions
    R. Cazzato (France)
  5. 12:10
    Renal Cell Carcinoma: Freeze it or burn it?
    T. Wah (UK)
  6. 12:20
    HIFU
    M. Hamed (Egypt)
  7. 12:30
    Use of Fusion Softwares for Tumor Ablation: Luxury or necessity
    S. Muller-Hulsbeck (Germany)
  8. 12:40
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
11:30
|
13:00
CLI-C AT PAIRS
M. Manzi (Italy), M. Ashour (KSA), A. Alvi (KSA)
  1. Retrogade Access: Tips & tricks
    A. Ruffino (Italy)
  2. Tips and Tricks on Transcollateral & Pedal-Plantar Loop Recanalization
    J. Van Den Berg (Switzerland)
HALL B
11:30
|
13:00
LIVE CASE: REVASCULARIZATION IN CLI
  1. Maria Cecilia Hospital
    M. Palena (Italy)
PAIRS Theater
11:30
|
12:30
PAIRS THEATER
MSK Embolization
Y. Okuno (Japan), T. Rana (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
12:00
|
12:30
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Maximizing DC Bead Outcome with Super Selective Approach
  1. A. Justaniah (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
12:00
|
13:00
WORKSHOP 8
CO2
S. Bin Khamis (KSA), T. Rana (KSA)
HALL A
13:00
|
13:30
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
New Evidence & Technologies: Luminor DCB and sergeant support catheter approach
M. Manzi (Italy)
HALL B
13:00
|
13:30
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Complex Endovascular Procedures Made Simple and Safe with Philips Vessel Navigator
HALL C
13:00
|
13:30
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Is the Web device suitable to treat acute ruptured aneurysms?
N. Sourour (France)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
13:00
|
14:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Elevation Workshop
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
13:00
|
14:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Percutaneous Biliary Interventions in Malignancies
  1. J. Al Koteesh (UAE)
HALL C
13:30
|
14:00
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
From Hemorrhagic Stroke Prevention to Ischemic Stroke Management
  1. 13:30
    Brain Aneurysm with incorporated branch - FD is the strategic choice of treatment
    Maher Al-Khawaldeh (Jordan)
  2. 13:45
    5 years multicenter experience with catch device over 600 patients
    Yilmaz Onal (Turkey)
HALL A
13:30
|
14:00
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
VBX Balloon Expandable Endoprosthesis: Advanced technology and versatile performance
  1. M. Hamady (UK)
HALL B
13:30
|
14:00
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Early Experience on Lightning in DVT & PE, How Lightning Has Changed My Practice
  1. A. Al Sibaie (UAE), F. Elamsri (USA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
13:30
|
15:00
WORKSHOP 9
Closure Devices
A. Alvi (KSA), A. Shah (KSA)
HALL C
14:00
|
16:00
SESSION 3: AVM
Sultan Al Qahtani (KSA), Maher Al-Khawaldeh (Jordan), Xianli Lv (China), Abdulrahman Alshamy (KSA)
  1. 14:00
    Infratentoral Brain Arteriovenous Malformations (IBAVMs): Challenges and endovascular embolization
    Sultan Al Qahtani (KSA)
  2. 14:15
    Dural AV Fistula, Type IV Cognard: Case series treated by different approaches
    Faisal Alghamdi (KSA)
  3. 14:30
    Transvenous Embolization of bAVMs
    Abdulrahman Alshamy (KSA)
  4. 14:45
    A Clinico-Radiological AVM Grading System for Transarterial Embolization: Tsinghua AVM grading system
    Xianli Lv (China)
  5. 15:00
    Posterior Circulation Dissecting Aneurysms: Management and endovascular approach
    Sultan Al Qahtani (KSA)
  6. 15:15
    Spinal AVM
    Italo Linfante (USA)
  7. 15:30
    Embolization of Arteriovenous Malformations Fed by the Ophthalmic Artery
    Maher Al-Khawaldeh (Jordan)
  8. 15:45
    Panel DIscussion
HALL A
14:00
|
16:00
DIALYSIS SUMMIT
A. K. Abdel Aal (USA), Y. Alzahrani (KSA)
  1. 14:00
    Endo AVF: Patient selection
    Y. Alzahrani (KSA)
  2. 14:12
    Endo AVF: Devices, techniques and secondary interventions
    A. K. Abdel Aal (USA)
  3. 14:24
    EndoAVF: The evidence and what is next?
    P. Kitrou (Greece)
  4. 14:36
    Surgical AV Fistula is still the Standard
    T. Massimi (Jordan)
  5. 14:48
    Immature Fistulas: How i fix it?
    S. A. Qazi (KSA)
  6. 15:00
    AVF/AVG Stenting: Updates
    Z. Haskal (USA)
  7. 15:12
    Drug Coated Balloons in Dysfunctional AVF: Updates
    P. Kitrou (Greece)
  8. 15:24
    Fistula Thrombectomy: What works better
    O. Ahmed (USA)
  9. 15:36
    Management of Catheter Related Central Venous Occlusions
    J. Chick (USA)
  10. 15:48
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
14:00
|
16:00
GI AND BILIARY
N. Hamour (KSA), M. El Gharib (Egypt)
  1. 14:00
    IR Endoscopy: Set up and tools
    J. Chick (USA)
  2. 14:12
    Management of Post Surgical Bile Leak
    A. Elsaadany (KSA)
  3. 14:24
    Advances in Gallbladder Interventions
    B. Maher (UK)
  4. 14:36
    Management of Benign Biliary Strictures
    B. Maher (UK)
  5. 14:48
    IR Role in Malignant Biliary Strictures
    A. Barah (Qatar)
  6. 15:00
    Percutaneous Ultrasound Guided Gastrostomy
    A. Mujoomdar (Canada)
  7. 15:12
    IR Management of Post Sleeve Gastrectomy Leak
    S. A. Qazi (KSA)
  8. 15:24
    Management of Malignant GI Strictures
    M. El Gharib (Egypt)
  9. 15:36
    Panel discussion
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
14:00
|
15:30
WORKSHOP 10
Vascular Malformations
M. Badran (KSA), H. Naser (Egypt), H. Abdullah (Kuwait)
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
14:30
|
15:30
BIOTRONIK 4F Pulsar® 18 T3 Unique Self-Expanding Stent System
PAIRS Theater
15:30
|
16:30
PAIRS THEATER
Sclerotherapy: VVs, Vulvar Varices, Hemorrhoids
K. Abd El Tawab (Egypt), R. T. Khafagy (Egypt), A. Futais (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
15:30
|
17:00
WORKSHOP 11
Atherectomy/CTO
R. Salman (KSA), D. Vorwerk (Germany)
16:00
|
16:20
COFFEE BREAK
16:00
|
16:30
COFFEE BREAK
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
16:00
|
17:30
WORKSHOP 12
Vertebroplasty, Cementoplasty, Disc and Spine Interventions
R. Cazzato (France), Z. Aldin (UK), A. Kelekis (Greece)
HALL C
16:20
|
16:30
LIVE SYMPOSIUM
Intra Cranial Stenosis and Intervention of Carotid Arteries, With our Drug Coated Balloon ELUTAX 3
Antonio Moreno Diéguez (Spain)
HALL A
16:30
|
17:30
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
H. Abdullah (Kuwait), S. Huwaijah (UAE)
HALL B
16:30
|
17:30
CASE BASED DISCUSSIONS - VENOUS EMERGENCIES
S. Qanadli (Switzerland), O. Bashir (KSA)
  1. O. Bashir (KSA), R. Akhtar (UK), M. Natour (USA), O. Ahmed (USA)
HALL C
16:30
|
18:00
SESSION 4: MISCELLANEOUS
Riad Alokaili (KSA), Pascal Jabbour (USA), Abdullah Alawad (KSA)
  1. 16:30
    (Carotid Cavernous Fistula) CCF Multimodality Management
    Pascal Jabbour (USA)
  2. 16:45
    Dural AVMS
    Andrey Petrov (Russia)
  3. 17:00
    Direct Approach for Management of Face and Scalp AV shunts
    Mostafa Farid (Egypt)
  4. 17:15
    Sigmoid Sinus Stenting Important Points & Pitfalls
    Mostafa Farid (Egypt)
  5. 17:30
    Vein of Galen: Fragile baby hit him hard
    Abdullah Alawad (KSA)
  6. 17:45
    Non-Interventional Vascular Anomaly Medical Treatment, Is a Paradigm Shift on the Horizon?
    Riad Alokaili (KSA)

FRIDAY
MAY 13, 2022

HALL A
HALL B
HALL C
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
WORKSHOP ROOM 4
HALL A
08:00
|
10:00
PORTAL HTN AND LIVER TX INTERVENTIONS
Z. Haskal (USA), R. Salem (USA), W. Saad (USA)
  1. 08:00
    TIPS for Refractory Ascites: The best candidate?
    D. Yu (UK)
  2. 08:12
    Emergency TIPS for Variceal Bleeding: Timing and indication
    Z. Haskal (USA)
  3. 08:24
    Optimizing TIPS Outcomes: Stent size, gradients and adjunct embolization
    W. Saad (USA)
  4. 08:36
    Tips for TIPS: Winning over difficult TIPS access (advanced access, gunsight, and ICE)
    B. Arslan (USA)
  5. 08:48
    Bleeding Gastric Varices: The scope vs. the catheter, who wins?
    W. Saad (USA)
  6. 09:00
    Acute Mesenteric and Portal Vein Thrombosis: Indications and techniques for recanalization
    S. Sabri (USA)
  7. 09:12
    Chronic Portal Vein Thrombosis: Indications and techniques for recanalization
    R. Salem (USA)
  8. 09:24
    TIPS for Budd Chiari
    M. Shaker (Egypt)
  9. 09:36
    Liver Transplant Vascular Complications
    M. Sobhi (Egypt)
  10. 09:48
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
08:00
|
10:00
WOMEN INTERVENTIONS
S. Rostampour (UK), H. Kovacsik (France), R. T. Khafagy (Egypt)
  1. 08:00
    Choice of Embolic agents in UFE
    H. Abada (UAE)
  2. 08:12
    Adenomyosis: UAE compared to other treatments
    S. Rostampour (UK)
  3. 08:24
    UFE: Options of pain management
    H. Kovacsik (France)
  4. 08:36
    Endometriosis Ablation/Sclerotherapy
    I. Alrashidi (KSA)
  5. 08:48
    Placental Abnormalities: Role of interventional radiology
    R. T. Khafagy (Egypt)
  6. 09:00
    Management of Pelvic Congestion
    A. Habouchi (Algeria)
  7. 09:12
    Fallopian Tube Interventions
    A. Futais (KSA)
  8. 09:24
    Breast MDT Decision Making and Interventional Radiology Solutions
    A. Soliman (Egypt)
  9. 09:36
    Panel Discussion
HALL C
08:20
|
08:30

OPENING REMARKS
HALL C
08:30
|
10:00
SESSION 5: STROKE
Ameer Hassan (USA), Uday Limaye (India), Khalil Kurdi (KSA)
  1. 08:30
    Management of Tandem Lesions
    Serdar Geyik (Turkey)
  2. 08:45
    Paediatric Neurointerventional Radiology
    Uday Limaye (India)
  3. 09:00
    EVT for Stroke Delivery of Care Models in the Region
    Hosam Al Jehani (KSA)
  4. 09:15
    From Time Based Selection to Imaging Based Selection
    Wim Van Zwam (Netherlands)
  5. 09:30
    Endovascular Management of Free-floating Thrombus of the Internal Carotid Artery
    Mario Martinez Galdamez (Spain)
  6. 09:45
    History of Artificial Intelligence in Stroke and What’s Next?
    Ameer Hassan (USA)
PAIRS Theater
08:30
|
09:30
PAIRS THEATER
PAIRS IN FRENCH
N. Hammami (Tunisia), H. Kovacsik (France), M. Mahi (Morocco), S. Sammoud (Tunisia), C. Marcelin (France)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
09:00
|
10:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Intravascular Ultrasound Imaging When, Why and How to use
  1. M. Raafat Okelah (UAE)
PAIRS Theater
09:30
|
10:30
PAIRS THEATER
PD
M. Arabi (KSA), A. K. Abdel Aal (USA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
10:00
|
11:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Closure Devices: ProStyle & StarClose SE
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
10:30
|
12:00
WORKSHOP 13
TACE from A-Z
A. Justaniah (KSA), O. Hetta (Egypt)
10:00
|
10:30
COFFEE BREAK
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
10:30
|
12:00
WORKSHOP 14
EVAR from Basic to Advanced
M. Hamady (UK), B. Aldhafery (KSA), J. Fatima (UK)
HALL C
10:30
|
11:00
LIVE SYMPOSIUM
Thrombectomy Device 1st Pass Design and Performance
Mohamed Aggour (UK), Sultan Al Qahtani (KSA)
HALL A
10:30
|
12:00
IR ROLLER COASTER
Z. Haskal (USA), S. Qanadli (Switzerland), M. Arabi (KSA)
  1. S. A. Qazi (KSA), M. Natour (USA), Z. Haskal (USA), F. Elmasri (USA), O. Ahmed (USA), G. Bukhary (KSA), A. Ahmed (KSA), A. Justaniah (KSA), M. Ahmed (USA), A. Shah (KSA), A. Khankan (KSA), A. Barah (Qatar), M. Al Twalah (KSA), Y. Asiri (KSA), M. Abdul Haq (KSA), A. Sakhawy (KSA), L. Patrone (UK), L. Mohammed (UK)
HALL B
10:30
|
12:00
IDEAS SESSION WITH CIRSE
  1. M. Hamady (UK)
HALL C
11:00
|
12:00
SESSION 6: JOINT ESMINT/PAIRS NEURO SESSION
Ayman Al Sibaie (UAE), Mohamed Aggour (UK)
  1. 11:00
    CT Perfusion Use In Acute Ischemic Stroke
    Ameer Hassan (USA)
  2. 11:15
    Stroke Treatment Over 90y.o.
    Mario Muto (Italy)
  3. 11:30
    Overview on MT Techniques
    Paolo Machi (Switzerland)
  4. 11:45
    ICAD Treatment and What’s New with Balloon Mounted Stenting
    Ameer Hassan (USA)
PAIRS Theater
11:00
|
12:00
PAIRS THEATER
Varicose Veins
A. Habouchi (Algeria), M. Almoaiqel (KSA)
HALL B
11:00
|
12:00
LIVE CASE: AORTIC ENDOVASCULAR REPAIR (EVAR)
  1. University Hospital Henri Mondor Créteil-France
    H. Kobeiter (France), P. Desgranges (France)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
11:00
|
12:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
What You Need to Know to Start a Successful Erectile Dysfunction Program in Your Practice
  1. Sangiorgi (Italy)
HALL A
12:00
|
12:30
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
WavelinQTM EndoAVF System: Not just creating an AV fistula, making a aifference
  1. P. Kitrou (Greece), Y. Alzahrani (KSA), A. K. Abdel Aal (USA)
HALL B
12:00
|
12:30
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Spyglass Endoscopy:A case-based adventure
  1. J. Chick (USA)
HALL C
12:00
|
12:30
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Early Red™ Experience from the UAE & Learning from COMPLETE: DVO and Distal
Rosario Papa (UAE), Ameer Hassan (USA)
HALL A
12:30
|
13:00
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
Incraft Durability as a Workhouse Device
  1. S. Omar Elkerdawi (Egypt)
HALL C
12:30
|
14:00
FRIDAY PRAYERS AND LUNCH
PAIRS Theater
12:30
|
13:00
SPONSORED THEATER
Endovascular Challenges and Solutions in Dysfunctional AVF
  1. P. Kitrou (Greece), S. Bin Khamis (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
13:00
|
14:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Launching the only EVAR Device with Angulation Control: Controlled conformability for each patient’s unique anatomy
HALL B
13:00
|
14:00
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
CLI-C AT PAIRS
Rationale and Use of DCB in BTK/BTA Interventions, How to manage the vessel compliance: comparison of new available devices, Vessel Compliance: Comparison on new available devices.
M. Manzi (Italy), M. Palena (Italy), A. Ruffino (Italy)
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
13:00
|
14:30
WORKSHOP 15
Ablation of Bone Tumors
A. Kelekis (Greece), M. Hamed (Egypt), G. Niazi (Egypt)
PAIRS Theater
14:00
|
15:00
PAIRS THEATER
PAE
Z. Aldin (UK), M. Shaker (Egypt)
HALL C
14:00
|
15:00
SESSION 7: STROKE
Riad Alokaili (KSA), Maher Al-Khawaldeh (Jordan), Mostafa Farid (Egypt)
  1. 14:00
    Pediatric Stroke Intervention
    Riad Alokaili (KSA)
  2. 14:15
    Venous Strokes
    Uday Limaye (India)
  3. 14:30
    Mechanical Thrombectomy in Distal Vessel Occlusions
    Mohammad Almarzooqi (UAE)
  4. 14:45
    Neurovascular Teamwork Yielding More Safe More Efficient Patient Outcomes
    Abdullah Alawad (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 4
14:00
|
15:00
AJIR
M. Arabi (KSA), Z. Haskal (USA)
HALL A
14:00
|
15:30
ACADEMIC IR
A. Al Kutuobi (UK), M. Almoaiqel (KSA), M. Hamady (UK)
  1. 14:00
    IR Residency in USA
    S. Sabri (USA)
  2. 14:08
    Arab Board in IR
    A. Al-Kutoubi (UK)
  3. 14:16
    IR Residency in KSA: Are we ready?
    M. Almoaiqel (KSA)
  4. 14:24
    Standalone IR Departments: Pros and cons
    J. Kaufman (USA)
  5. 14:32
    Subspecialties in IR: Is it time?
    M. Arabi (KSA)
  6. 14:40
    The Rocky Road of IR Recognition
    M. Hamady (UK)
  7. 14:48
    Advancing Global IR by Intersocietal Collaboration
    G. Makris (UK)
  8. 14:56
    Leadership and its Importance for the Future of our Specialty
    A. Gangi (France)
  9. 15:04
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
14:00
|
15:30
PAD CASES AND COMPLICATIONS: CASE BASED DISCUSSIONS
H. Zayed (UK), Z. Aldin (UK), A. Shah (KSA)
  1. 14:00
    Unusual Iliac Emergencies
    S. Rostampour (UK)
  2. 14:10
    Iliac TASC D
    S. Binkhamis (KSA)
  3. 14:20
    SAFARI
    M. O. Elfarok (Egypt)
  4. 14:30
    Popliteal Aneurysms: Surgery vs. endo
    F. Haddad (Lebanon)
  5. 14:40
    Below Knee
    M. Manzi (Italy)
  6. 14:50
    Atherectomy
    D. Vorwerk (Germany)
  7. 15:00
    Complications
    S. Muller-Hulsbeck (Germany)
  8. 15:10
    Closure Complication
    A. Alvi (KSA)
  9. 15:20
    Acute Limb Ischemia
    R. Salman (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
14:30
|
16:00
WORKSHOP 16
Endo-AVF
A. K. Abdel Aal (USA), P. Kitrou (Greece), Y. Alzahrani (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
14:30
|
16:00
WORKSHOP 17
Radioembolization from A-Z
B. Safar (KSA), A. Khankan (KSA), J. Bell (UK)
HALL C
15:00
|
15:30
COFFEE BREAK
WORKSHOP ROOM 4
15:00
|
16:30
PAIRS MEETS PAVSS
S. Koussayer (KSA), M. Nazzal (USA), M. Soliman (Egypt), M. Al Basheer (Jordan), M. O. Elfarok (Egypt)
PAIRS Theater
15:30
|
16:30
PAIRS THEATER
Advanced Venous Reconstruction
M. Ashour (KSA), J. Chick (USA)
HALL c
15:30
|
17:30
SESSION 8: MISCELLANEOUS, ABSTRACT AND MORBIMORTALITY CORNER
Mohammad Almarzooqi (UAE), Ameer Hassan (USA), Riad Alokaili (KSA), Mohamed Zaitoun (Egypt)
  1. 15:30
    Management of Spontaneous Intra-Cranial Hypertension
    Waleed Brinjikji (USA)
  2. 15:45
    Middle Meningeal Artery Embolization for Chronic Subdural Hematoma
    Mohamed Zaitoun (Egypt)
  3. 16:00
    The Anch’Or Harpoon Technique with a Manually Expandable Stentretriever (Tigertriever 13)
    Adrien Guenego (Belgium)
  4. 16:10
    Predictors of Good Clinical Outcome after Thrombectomy for Distal Medium Vessel Occlusions
    Adrien Guenego (Belgium)
  5. 16:20
    Visualization of the Brain Functional Activity using Infrared Camera. What can Bring Body Infrared Scanning to Endovascular and Interventional Radiology?
    Tigran Ghevondyan (Armenia)
  6. 16:30
    Mechanical Thrombectomy in Lebanon, Challenges and Success
    Anis Nassif (Lebanon)
  7. 16:40
    Morbimortality Corner
15:30
|
16:00
COFFEE BREAK
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
15:30
|
17:00
WORKSHOP 18
TEVAR from Basic to Advanced
A. Al Sibaie (UAE), M. Hamady (UK)
HALL A
16:00
|
17:30
CASE BASED DISCUSSION: PORTAL INTERVENTIONS
M. Shaker (Egypt), B. Safar (KSA), M. Al-Natour (USA)
  1. W. Saad (USA), B. Safar (KSA), M. Al-Natour (USA), S. Saleem (KSA), R. Akhtar (UK), M. Shaker (Egypt)
HALL B
16:00
|
17:00
ENDOAVF CASE PRESENTATIONS
P. Kitrou (Greece), A. K. Abdel Aal (USA)
  1. Y. Alzahrani (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
16:00
|
17:00
SPONSORED WORKSHOP
Peripheral CTO Tools & Guidewire Algorithm
  1. L. Patrone (UK)
HALL B
17:00
|
18:00
LIVE CASE: CO2 EVAR
T. Massimi (Jordan), S. Bin Khamis (KSA), F. Haddad (Lebanon)
  1. Sant’Orsola Hospital of Bologna
    M. Garguilo (Italy)
17:30
|
18:30
PAIRS GENERAL ASSEMBLY

SATURDAY
MAY 14, 2022

HALL A
HALL B
HALL C
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
WORKSHOP ROOM 4
HALL A
08:00
|
09:30
CASE BASED DISCUSSIONS: EMBOLIZATION
A. Elsaadany (UK), J. Al Koteesh (UAE)
  1. 08:00
    Uterine AVMs
    R. T. Khafagy (Egypt)
  2. 08:08
    Post Partum Embolization
    S. Alammari (KSA)
  3. 08:16
    Embolization of Placental Implantation Anomalies
    A. Alsaadi (KSA)
  4. 08:24
    FAIREMBO for the Treatment of Postpartum Hemorrhage
    A. Habouchi (Algeria)
  5. 08:32
    Pelvic Trauma
    J. Fataftah (Jordan)
  6. 08:40
    Iatrogenic Injuries
    M. Natour (USA)
  7. 08:48
    Visceral Aneurysms
    G. Makris (UK)
  8. 08:56
    Avoiding Non-target Embolization in PAE: Tips and tricks
    Z. Aldin (UK)
  9. 09:04
    Bariatric Embolization
    M. Zaitoun (Egypt)
  10. 09:12
    Panel Discussion
HALL B
08:00
|
09:00
PAIRS MEETS ISVIR
R. Salman (KSA), M. Almarzooqi (UAE)
  1. 08:00
    Challenging IVC Filter Retrieval
    G. Warawdekar (India)
  2. 08:10
    Embolization for Hemoptysis: A to Z
    R. P. Yadavali (India)
  3. 08:20
    Angular Vein Access Approach for Managing Carotid-Cavernous Fistula Anomalies
    P. J. Banode (India)
  4. 08:30
    Lymphatic Interventions for Lymphorrhea
    A. K. Yadav (India)
  5. 08:40
    Prostatic Artery Embolization and Challenges in India
    B. P. Kola (India)
  6. 08:50
    Panel Discussion
WORKSHOP ROOM 3
09:00
|
13:00
WORKSHOP 3
Stroke Management
Italo Linfante (USA), Mohamed Aggour (UK), Sultan Al Qahtani (KSA), Ameer Hassan (USA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
09:00
|
10:30
WORKSHOP 19
Liver and Lung Ablations
M. Sobhi (Egypt), G. Niazi (Egypt), S. Alammari (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
09:00
|
10:30
WORKSHOP 20
Pediatric IR
A. Okba (Egypt), M. Alotaibi (KSA)
HALL B
09:00
|
10:00
PAIRS MEETS SAFIRE
R. Salman (KSA), M. Almarzooqi (UAE)
  1. 09:00
    Percutaneous Biliary and Venous Interventions in Living-donor Pediatric Liver Transplant Recipients South Africa
    C. Sanyika (South Africa)
  2. 09:10
    Value of PICC Line when Mediport is Contraindicated or Refused by Females
    M. Lahkim (Morocco)
  3. 09:20
    Early Experience with Prostate Artery Embolization in Nigeria
    H. Ninalowo (Nigeria)
  4. 09:30
    Biliary Drainage in Malignant Obstructive Jaundice in Low Resource Setting
    A. Naif (Tanzania)
  5. 09:40
    Practices and Educational Endeavors in Southern Africa
    E. Kader (South Africa)
  6. 09:45
    Development of Interventional Radiology training in Morocco and North Africa
    M. Lahkim (Morocco)
  7. 09:50
    Practices and Educational Endeavors in Nigeria and West Africa
    H. Ninalowo (Nigeria)
  8. 09:55
    Practices and Educational Endeavors in Tanzania and East Africa
    A. Naif (Tanzania)
HALL A
09:30
|
10:00

PAIRS2022 BEST OF ABSTRACTS RECOGNITION AND AJIR AWARDS
10:00
|
10:30
COFFEE BREAK
HALL A
10:30
|
12:00
VARICOSE VEINS
M. Almoaiqel (KSA), A. Alnammi (KSA), R. Jindal (India)
  1. 10:30
    Assessment of Venous Insufficiency: The crux for uccessful outcomes
    R. Jindal (India)
  2. 10:40
    GSV Obliteration: Which technique works better, thermal versus gluer?
    M. Sallam (UK)
  3. 10:50
    Navigating Difficult GSV
    M. Al Twalah (KSA)
  4. 11:00
    Complications of Varicose Treatment
    A. Alnammi (KSA)
  5. 11:10
    MicroPhlebectomy: When and how
    R. Jindal (India)
  6. 11:20
    Management of Perforators
    M. Almoaiqel (KSA)
  7. 11:30
    Microsclerotherapy and Laser Therapy for Spider Veins
    A. Futais (KSA)
  8. 11:40
    Management of Pelvic Leak Points in Pelvic Varices
    K. Abd El Tawab (Egypt)
  9. 11:50
    Management of Venous Ulcers
    H. Badahdah (KSA)
HALL B
10:30
|
12:00
RESIDENTS, FELLOWS AND STUDENTS (RFS)
A. Al Sibaie (UAE), G. Makris (UK), K. Abd El Tawab (Egypt), Z. Haskal (USA)
  1. 10:30
    PAIRS RFS
    R. T. Khafagy (Egypt)
  2. 10:37
    ETF CIRSE
    R. Dezman (Slovenia)
  3. 10:44
    SIR RFS
    M. Matsumoto (USA)
  4. 10:51
    Society and Industrial Support to Youth in IR
    M. Badran (KSA)
  5. 10:59
    Some Perspectives on Starting your Academic IR Career
    Z. Haskal (USA)
  6. 11:11
    Introduction to Basic IR Procedures (Embolization/Ablation/US guided procedures)
    E. Hashem (UK)
  7. 11:25
    IR in Trauma (Emergency IR)
    A. Abohimed (KSA)
  8. 11:34
    Neuro Interventions (Stroke, Aneurysm)
    S. Abulqasim (KSA)
  9. 11:43
    Interventional Nephro Urology
    H. G. Abdelglil (Egypt)
  10. 11:52
    MSK Interventions
    A. Alqubaisi (KSA)
WORKSHOP ROOM 1
11:00
|
12:30
WORKSHOP 21
PICC Lines, Port and Tunneled Catheters Application
J. Al Koteesh (UAE), A. Okba (Egypt), A. Karsou (KSA), R. Akkash (UAE)
WORKSHOP ROOM 2
11:00
|
12:30
WORKSHOP 22
Breast Interventions (Biopsy, wires, clips, cryo, VAB)
A. Soliman (Egypt), N. Abdullah (KSA)
12:00
|
13:00
LUNCH BREAK
13:00
|
14:00
LUNCH BREAK
HALL A
13:00
|
14:30
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
M. Almarzooqi (UAE), A. Elsaadany (UK)